Visa Information


Do I require a Schengen visa to travel to Malta?

If you are an EU citizen (including citizens of Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway & Switzerland) you do not need a Visa to travel to Malta.

Citizens of many Central & South American countries such as Brazil, Argentina, Mexico, Peru, Uruguay, Panama, Chile, Paraguay, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Venezuela, Honduras & Nicaragua do not require a Visa to travel to Malta and can stay in Malta without a Visa up to 90 days (3 months), after which they can apply for a Student Visa (which allows you to reside in Malta for the duration of your study) and can stay in Malta to further their studies or travel to other European countries (in the Schengen area) while registered as students with Gateway School of English GSE.

Japanese, South Korean & Malaysian students do not require a Visa to travel to Malta and can stay in Malta without a Visa up to 90 days, after which they can apply for a Student Visa (which allows you to reside in Malta for the duration of your study) and can stay in Malta to further their studies or travel to other European countries (in the Schengen area) while registered as students with Gateway School of English GSE.

See section below: How to apply for a Student Visa after 90 days.

Students coming from countries listed in the link below require a Schengen Visa to travel to Malta:

https://identitymalta.com/who-requires-a-visa/

If I require a Visa to travel to Malta, how do I apply?

Please visit the Identity Malta website to check where you should file your Visa application: https://identitymalta.com/where-to-apply/

Together with your Visa application you must present a copy of the Letter of Acceptance.  This is sent to you by the school upon confirming your enrolment as a student at GSE.

For Visa application forms: https://identitymalta.com/visa-applications-information

There are two types of Visas which you can apply for:

Either:

a Short-stay “C” visa (Schengen)

This is the Visa which is available in countries where Malta has no consular post or Embassy.

These visas allow the holder to remain in the territory of Malta and all other Schengen Member States for a maximum period of three months (90 days) , after which you will have to apply for an extension of your Student Visa (see ‘how to apply for a Student Visa’ below).

Or:

a National Long-stay “D” visa This Visa will allow the holder to stay in Malta for longer than three months (90 days) and will cover the full duration of your stay. Students on a type D visa cannot extend their stay once in Malta. This Visa is only available in countries where Malta has diplomatic missions (Embassies) and consular posts.

How do I apply for a Student Visa (Schengen Visa) which allows me to continue studying with Gateway School of English after 90 days?

You will need to apply for a  Schengen student visa that is granted for a maximum of 365 days and will cover the entire duration of your language stay in Malta.

Should you need to stay longer than 365 days you will need to first apply for an extension of your student visa, then at least 8 weeks before the expiry of your Visa you have to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit to cover the remaining days/weeks.

Where to apply: Central Visa Unit, St. Calcedonius Square, Floriana, FRN 1530, Malta.

Opening Hours for Students:

TUESDAY:

9.00 am – 12.00pm – Application Submissions

13.00pm- 14.00pm – Passport Collection

WEDNESDAY:

9.00 am – 12.00pm – Application Submissions

13.00pm- 14.00pm – Passport Collection

Contact Phone Number: +356 2590 4556

It is advised that you will apply for the Visa at least 4 weeks before the expiry of your 90 day period

You will be asked to hand in your passport when submitting your Student Visa Application Form as the Visa, once granted, needs to be attached to your passport.  You can collect your passport from the Central Visa Unit four weeks after submitting your Schengen Visa application form. You are encouraged to keep a photocopy of your passport.

Which documents do I need to apply?

  • The Student Visa Application Form completed
  • Original and Copy of Passport: Photocopy of all pages are required (blank pages included).
  • 2 passport size photos (official format for passport photos)
  • A valid  health insurance for the duration of your studies (Gateway School of English GSE also offers an insurance  policy and can be bought either directly from the school or before you travel to Malta) The health insurance policy must cover your entire stay in the Schengen Zone (including traveling dates). The insurance needs to be in English and must state that in-patient and day care hospital expenses are covered and coverage needs to be clearly stated in Euro.
  • The letter of acceptance provided by the school:

The school’s letter of acceptance will include the number of tuition hours per week, the duration of the course, accommodation details: clearly specifying type of accommodation (School Owned such as residence or apartments, Host Family, Own Arrangement);

If you book your own accommodation an original and copy of the official lease agreement must be provided. You must also provide original copy of the Rental Declaration Form, which has to be filled out and signed by the landlord.  You can either download it here or ask at the school’s office for a copy of the rental declaration form.

If you are staying with a host family you will need to present a photocopy of the Host Family license.

The Letter of acceptance is stamped and signed by the Head of School.

  • A letter of endorsement from the school as a proof that you have attended classes regularly.
  • Proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees which will be provided by the school (invoice provided by the school)
  • Proof of financial means of support

You should provide either the original document of bank statement or a photocopy of the bank statement together with a photocopy of the credit/debit card that you use to withdraw money from that account. You will also need to provide an original receipt that is provided when you withdraw money from an ATM.

Bank statements have to be in English and currency in Euro (or a print out of the currency conversion equivalent to the amount in Euros).  You should have enough money to cover your entire stay: Euro 25 daily if accommodation is already booked with the school and paid for and Euro 48 daily if accommodation is not yet paid for.  The Bank statement should clearly state that the student is the owner of the account, where possible, this should include an identifying number such as passport or National ID Card. A photocopy of the document referred to by the identifying number needs to be provided.

Where no identifying number is available on the bank statement and it is not clear that the student is the owner of the account a bank declaration needs to be provided referring to the name of the student, account number and identifying number such as passport or ID no, as a proof of ownership.

Should your course be financed through a sponsorship, the following is required:
– When the bank statement of the ‘sponsor’ is provided, a declaration in English, from the owner of the account that you will have access to these funds, together with a photocopy of the passport (or other form of identification) that shows the relationship between you and the person that will be funding your studies, needs to provided.
– The letter of declaration of sponsorship needs to clearly state the relationship between the student and the sponsor and identify the method of how the funds will be accessed by the student. It has to show the account number of the sponsor and a copy of identification of the sponsor.

  • Flight Details: If you have your return flight tickets you can present them with the documents for ease of reference.

There is a Government application fee of €66 to be paid in cash upon submission of your application form at the Central Visa Unit offices in Floriana.

If you have any other questions please feel free to contact us: info@english-malta.com